Privacy Policy for Aussie Pharma Direct

Aussie Pharma Direct Pty Ltd (ABN) (“Aussie Pharma Direct” or “We” / “Us” / “Our”) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains our policy for dealing with personal information that we collect through:

  • our website www.aussiepharmadirect.com.au (the Site) and any related website (including our social media page, internal website or mobile application) together, the Sites); and
  • the licensing of databases containing personal information to Aussie Pharma Direct by third party list providers. (together, the Collection Sources)

By using the Sites or otherwise providing your personal information, you agree to this Privacy Policy. We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. We will post changes to our Privacy Policy on the Site and encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Information we collect

Throughout this Privacy Policy, we refer to ‘personal information’, which means information which identifies you as an individual, such as your full name, gender, date of birth, home address, home telephone number, mobile telephone number, email address, workplace contact details and postcode.

In addition to the personal information outlined above, from time to time we may also request:

  • information regarding your professional interests and your experience with our products or services or third party products or services; and
  • the contact details of third parties. If you are asked to provide details about other people, please ensure that these individuals consent to their details being given to Aussie Pharma Direct and used for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy (which may include using their details for marketing purposes.

How we collect your personal information

Personal information about you will only be collected when knowingly and voluntarily submitted by you or when provided to us by third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal information may be collected where:

  • you provide us with personal information either in person or via one of the Collection Sources;
  • you provide personal information to legitimate third party sources including list owners, list brokers and other data providers or organisations that share data in circumstances where it is lawful and/or where you have given consent for them to do so;
  • sign-up and/or register to become a member of our Sites;
  • subscribe to any newsletters, updates or information about our products or services; and
  • complete and submit any forms to us.

How we use and disclose your personal information

We will use your personal information:

  • for the purposes for which it was collected (as advised in this Privacy Policy or collection statement on the Sites);
  • to provide information to you relating to the content available on the Sites and e-commerce transactions conducted via the Sites;
  • to fulfil obligations in respect of any sale and purchase contract and/or any other contract between you and Aussie Pharma Direct;
  • to send you any technical, administrative or legal notices important to our Collection Sources;
  • to provide you with information about your transactions, content, services and products, to provide direct marketing materials (including newsletters and e-newsletters), events, special offers, competitions and promotions in person and via any electronic medium;
  • to maintain our relationship with you, respond to your enquiries and for complaint handling purposes; and
  • for research and development (including recording statistical data for marketing analysis) to improve our products and services, system administration and Sites.

In order to operate the Sites or deliver our products and services, we may share your personal information with our related companies, selected service providers and promotional partners and other trusted third parties, including contractors (and their directors, servants and agents) either in Australia or overseas (discussed further below) to perform a variety of functions including but not limited to data storage, fulfilling orders, conducting market research, processing payments, assisting with promotions, sending direct marketing communications and providing technical services for our Sites. These companies may have access to personal information if needed to perform such functions.

Except as stated in this Privacy Policy, your personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent unless we are required to use or disclose any information to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, or to protect our rights or property, the integrity of the Collection Sources, to fulfil your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public health or safety.

If Aussie Pharma Direct merges with, or is acquired by, another company, or sells all or a portion of its assets, your personal information may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser, and may be among the assets transferred. However, personal information will always remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

Overseas Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to certain overseas service providers (“Overseas Recipients”), including in the United States, United Kingdom, New Zealand, Singapore, Hong Kong and The Philippines. While every effort is made to ensure data security and appropriate privacy practices are maintained by our service providers, we cannot guarantee that any such Overseas Recipients will comply fully with the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information. By providing personal information to us, you acknowledge and consent to such disclosure to any such Overseas Recipient on these terms as permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles and agree not to hold us liable in this regard.

Cookies

Our Sites use ‘cookies,’ which are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for record-keeping purposes. A cookie helps us remember who you are so that we can make your subsequent visits to the Sites simpler. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it, however, by not accepting cookies, some web pages on the Sites may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information. By using cookies, we cannot find out a name or e-mail address or anything about a user’s computer. We do not store or collect cookie information.

Cookies may also be embedded in third party advertisements on our Sites to enable the advertiser to track the number of anonymous users responding to the campaign. We do not have access to or control of cookies placed by third parties.

IP addresses (the Internet address of a computer) are logged on the Sites to track a user’s session while the user remains anonymous. We analyse this data for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of our Sites users are visiting and how long they spend there and use this for research or to improve our Sites and the services we offer. In general, we do not link your IP addresses to anything personally identifiable to you. In those limited cases where session information is not anonymous, we will provide notice of the practice and an opportunity to ‘opt out.

Children

Our Collection Sources are neither intended for, nor directed to, persons under eighteen (18) years of age. We will not collect personal information from any person who we know to be under the age of eighteen (18) without the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

How we contact you

We may contact you via telephone, SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Messaging Service), IM (Instant Messaging), email, post or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel using the information provided in order to contact you in respect of one of the primary purposes for collection of personal information as stated above.

How you can access, correct and delete your personal information

You have the right to access, review and update your personal information that may be held by us on our database. Information may be accessed and amended by contacting our privacy officer via email: info@aussiepharmadirect.com.au or telephone: +61 2 8064 7276 In the same way, a request may be made to delete personal information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where we need to retain any personal information for legal reasons. If we delete your personal information, this may result in us being unable to facilitate or provide you with information regarding transactions, other content, services or product information, upcoming promotion, competition or event information, and/or provide certain content, goods or services.

We are not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided your information.

We send advertising or marketing information and non-commercial administrative emails in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you receive communications from us that you do not wish to receive, you may remove your name from the database by utilising the functional unsubscribe facility on an electronic message or by contacting us in writing: PO BOX 1478 MANLY NSW 2095 Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information recorded, and to keep this information accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. The information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. This service may be performed on our behalf and data may be hosted by our selected data storage providers. In some cases these facilities may be overseas, including in United States, United Kingdom, New Zealand, Singapore, Hong Kong and The Philippines There are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet and we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any personal information you submit to our Sites.

Links to other websites

Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. These links are meant for your convenience only and including a link to a third party website does not mean that we endorse, sponsor or approve the content of that website. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check the privacy policy on those websites. We are not responsible, and do not accept any liability, for the conduct of companies linked to our Sites.

Third party advertisements on our Sites are not recommendations or endorsements by us or any of our affiliates. We are not responsible for the content (including representations) of any third party advertisement on our Sites.

Complaints or questions

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any problems or complaints about how we have collected, used, stored, handled and/or disclosed your personal information, please contact our privacy officer:

Address: Aussie Pharma Direct PO BOX 1478 MANLY NSW 2095
Telephone: Free local call: 1300 783 113 International: +61 2 8064 7276
Fax: 02 8064 7277
Email: info@aussiepharmadirect.com.au

If you do not receive a satisfactory response from us within 30 days, you may refer your query, problem or complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via the contact details listed at http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page